AT100 Team Challenge

The AT100 Team Challenge is a contest between teams of runners representing their respective states of residence.  A “traveling trophy” is presented to the winning team--to be returned and re-awarded at the following year’s AT100.

Teams are comprised of entrants in the AT100 who share the same state of residence, as listed on their entry forms.  Foreign entrants are combined to form an international team.  There is no limit to the size of a team.  All finishers’ times are graded based on age and gender, with the lowest four graded times by a team’s members used to assess that team’s total time.  (The grading aspect was introduced in 2001.)

 

2013 Team Challenge Results

  Name Sex Age Time Graded Time
#1 Arkansas Brock Hime M 22 18:05:34 18:05:34
76:18:53 N. Wesley Hunt M 30 18:06:42 18:06:42
  Mark DenHerder M 49 20:59:40 19:38:15
  PoDog Vogler M 47 21:33:28 20:28:23
           
#2 Texas Troy Potter M 50 22:20:23 20:44:09
86:55:53 Malcolm Smith M 50 23:20:40 21:40:06
  Jorge Rasillo M 32 22:01:21 22:01:21
  Butch Allmon M 58 25:55:16 22:30:17
           
#3 Oklahoma Danny Ponder M 54 22:36:29 20:19:03
88:22:33 Shelley Egli F 40 22:37:59 20:28:44
  Kathy Hoover F 53 29:12:30 23:38:51
  Russell Allison M 49 25:35:10 23:55:56
           
#4 Tennessee James Holland M 37 21:30:58 21:30:58
92:39:20 Michael Poole M 32 21:30:58 21:30:58
  Lauren Pasley F 47 28:26:02 24:17:15
  Eunika Rogers F 42 28:27:14 25:20:09
           
#5 International Sharon Zelinski F 48 26:20:07 22:18:07
96:19:11 Hiromi Hatta F 52 29:50:48 24:23:20
  Monica Scholz F 46 28:18:49 24:23:32
  Tammy Sieminowski F 44 28:48:30 25:14:12
           
#6 Louisiana Derek Dowell M 31 24:20:30 24:20:30
104:08:27 Brian  Cockrell M 37 26:17:58 26:17:58
  Kelsey Regan F 23 29:02:57 26:32:11
  Marty Regan M 50 29:02:57 26:57:48

 (Complete 2013 graded results)

 

2012 Team Challenge Results

 

  Name Sex Age Time Graded Time
#1 Arkansas PoDog Vogler M 46 18:45:57 17:57:21
80:28:13 Thomas Chapin M 34 20:25:34 20:25:34
  Shannon McFarland M 36 20:57:04 20:57:04
  Bill Coffelt M 52 23:08:25 21:08:14
           
#2 Texas Matt Crownover M 40 21:57:44 21:56:33
91:33:14 Jim Ingalls M 67 28:40:29 22:47:12
  Vicente Ledezma M 61 27:38:49 23:21:08
  Brian Kuhn M 39 23:28:21 23:28:21
           
#3 Tennessee Michael Poole M 31 22:59:33 22:59:33
98:50:20 Charles Hurst M 54 27:11:57 24:26:36
  Erno Lindner M 35 24:51:46 24:51:46
  Joseph Nance M 34 26:32:25 26:32:25
           
#4 Minnesota Dale Humphrey M 53 23:57:54 21:42:49
100:18:48 John W Taylor M 50 27:11:13 25:14:06
  Roberto Marron M 37 26:34:18 26:34:18
  Anjanette Arnold F 36 29:19:49 26:47:35

 

 

(Complete 2012 graded results)

 

 

2011 Team Challenge Results

 

  Name Sex Age Time Graded Time
#1 Arkansas PoDog Vogler M 45 17:24:30 16:46:54
76:14:22 Ted Herget M 37 17:45:56 17:45:56
  Jenny Brod F 31 21:46:31 19:53:30
  David Joseph M 20 21:48:02 21:48:02
           
#2 Texas Steve Corbin M 48 21:50:50 20:35:29
87:03:11 Jacob Evans M 26 21:26:03 21:26:03
  Benjamin Drezek M 35 22:27:46 22:27:46
  Vicente Ledesma M 60 26:27:34 22:33:53
           
#3 Alabama William Ansick M 25 18:39:15 18:39:15
92:51:20 Christy Scott F 38 25:44:26 23:30:50
  Isaac Espy M 48 25:10:55 23:44:04
  Randy West M 54 29:59:30 26:57:10
           
#4 International Monica Scholz F 44 26:30:49 23:13:36
99:40:59 Hiromi Hatta F 50 29:44:31 24:45:04
  Philip McColl M 59 29:05:31 25:02:01
  Vincent Charbonneau M 40 26:41:45 26:40:19
           
#5 Tennessee Warren Gray M 50 25:43:28 23:52:39
102:51:33 Charles Hurst M 53 27:50:36 25:13:40
  Leonard Martin M 58 29:28:50 25:35:42
  Thomas Keene M 30 28:09:32 28:09:32

 

(Complete 2011 graded results)

 

 

2010 Team Challenge Results

 

  Name Sex Age Time Graded Time
#1 Arkansas Scott Eason M 45 18:12:31 17:33:11
78:36:47 PoDog Vogler M 44 19:02:11 18:29:05
  John Muir M 32 20:56:41 20:56:41
  Jenny Weatter F 30 23:40:44 21:37:50
           
#2 Texas Melissa Linan F 39 23:34:57 21:30:21
89:54:22 Steven Corbin M 47 23:07:25 21:57:36
  Stacy Bacon F 36 25:21:06 23:09:31
  Matt Crownover M 38 23:16:54 23:16:54
           
#3 Missouri John Goble M 39 23:05:47 23:05:47
96:19:37 Paul Alaimo M 57 27:00:07 23:39:04
  Laura Range F 44 27:46:22 24:19:47
  Claire Heid F 22 27:38:27 25:14:59
           
#4 International Monica Scholz F 43 23:37:40 20:52:07
100:49:23 Philip McColl M 58 28:35:48 24:49:39
  Hiromi Hatta F 48 29:38:43 25:06:18
  Katsuyuki Hatta M 45 31:08:35 30:01:19
           
#5 Florida Andrew Barrett M 43 21:19:39 20:51:33
103:11:42 Andrea Risi F 38 27:38:30 25:15:02
  Aaron Scrimager M 35 28:11:41 28:11:41
  Jeffrey Stephens M 44 29:45:10 28:53:26

 

(Complete 2010 graded results)

 

 

2009 Team Challenge Results

 

#1 Arkansas PoDog Vogler M 43 17:49:50 17:26:20
78:01:25 Kyle Baldwin M 37 19:17:35 19:17:35
  Chrissy Ferguson F 48 24:19:46 20:36:12
  Dianne Seager F 53 25:33:12 20:41:18
           
#2 Texas Claude Hicks M 49 21:22:51 19:59:56
85:17:34 Steve Corbin M 46 22:02:04 21:05:00
  Jared Fetterolf M 20 21:43:54 21:43:54
  David Coats M 48 23:50:59 22:28:44
           
#3 International Monica Scholz F 42 23:16:41 20:43:38
93:39:14 Barbara Freedman F 57 28:55:03 22:31:28
  Hiromi Hatta F 48 29:41:05 25:08:18
  Philip McColl M 57 28:50:36 25:15:50
           
#4 North Carolina Jeffrey Welsh M 55 22:27:55 20:01:24
96:23:50 Rhonda Hampton F 49 29:36:32 24:51:26
  William Butcher M 44 26:12:20 25:26:46
  Vincent Swendsen M 47 27:27:07 26:04:14
           
#5 Tennessee John Phillips M 49 25:10:26 23:32:48
98:21:02 Michael Poole M 28 24:42:14 24:42:14
  Kevin Dorsey M 38 24:52:50 24:52:50
  Michael Brannon M 56 28:32:30 25:13:10

 

(Complete 2009 graded results)

 

 

2008 Team Challenge Results

 

#1 Arkansas Scott Eason M 43 20:36:40 20:09:31
85:03:49 Po Dog Vogler M 42 20:47:54 20:29:15
  Ted Bowden M 54 23:51:15 21:26:14
  Stan Ferguson M 45 23:50:18 22:58:49
           
#2 Oklahoma Tom Brennan M 37 17:44:11 17:44:11
85:20:29 Miles Krier M 56 22:43:45 20:05:01
  Robin Saenz F 52 27:06:59 22:09:28
  Ken Childress M 49 27:06:59 25:21:49
           
#3 Tennessee Kevin Dorsey M 37 20:30:07 20:30:07
91:56:09 Nelson Armstrong M 34 23:18:35 23:18:35
  Michael Poole M 27 23:58:19 23:58:19
  David Kimler M 41 24:20:42 24:09:08
           
#4 California Rob Cowan M 48 23:44:14 22:22:22
93:53:04 Cheryl Zwarkowski F 50 26:57:06 22:25:45
  Kristina Irvin F 50 27:25:33 22:49:25
  Michael Bernstein M 49 28:04:25 26:15:32
           
#5 Illinois Brian Kuhn M 35 22:12:42 22:12:42
95:51:12 Nolan Ming M 33 22:54:41 22:54:41
  Tom Gladfelter M 57 28:53:09 25:18:04
  Tracy Thomas F 47 29:46:14 25:25:45
           
#6 Texas Steve Corbin M 45 22:36:31 21:47:41
97:21:17 Les Ellsworth M 54 26:02:31 23:24:12
  Bill Webb M 43 25:46:39 25:12:41
  John Palmer M 53 29:44:20 26:56:43

 

(Complete 2008 graded results)

 

 

2007 Team Challenge Results

 

#1 Arkansas PoDog Vogler M 41 18:36:57 18:28:06

81:25:30

John Muir M 29 18:50:27 18:50:27
  Dianne Seager F 51 26:21:57 21:44:35
  Susy Phillips F 28 24:29:29 22:22:22
           
#2 Texas Barbara Hitzfeld F 46 23:58:31 20:39:17

86:23:24

Robert King M 46 22:42:47 21:43:58
  George Hitzfeld M 47 22:53:47 21:44:39
  Rick Cook M 43 22:45:29 22:15:30
           
#3 Missouri Rick Mayo M 32 23:33:22 23:33:22

97:07:09

Bill Heldenbrand M 61 28:55:54 24:26:15
  Gena Bonini F 44 27:59:56 24:31:40
  Carey Smith M 33 24:35:53 24:35:53
           
#4 Illinois Kevin Stroud M 42 23:11:31 22:50:44

101:53:23

Brian Kuhn M 34 25:44:57 25:44:57
  Dale Humphrey M 48 27:53:25 26:17:14
  David Pontious M 42 27:25:03 27:00:28
           
#5 Alabama Wyman Hamilton M 26 22:25:50 22:25:50

102:43:51

Mike Hopton M 55 26:43:01 23:48:46
  Isaac Espy M 44 27:48:06 26:59:46
  Ben Simmons M 22 29:29:29 29:29:29
           
#6 International Philip McColl M 55 27:20:30 24:22:11

103:43:16

Monica Scholz F 40 27:20:30 24:44:21
  Hiromi Hatta F 46 29:42:52 25:35:56
  Katsuyuki Hatta M 43 29:39:53 29:00:48

 

(Complete 2007 graded results)

 

 

2006 Team Challenge Results

 

#1 Arkansas

Steve Kirk

M

46

18:25:06

17:37:24

76:29:38

Greg Eason

M

36

18:07:59

18:07:59

 

Natalie McBee

F

33

21:58:09

20:04:07

 

John Muir

M

28

20:40:07

20:40:07

 

#2 Tennessee

Kathleen Daumer

F

31

21:24:48

19:33:40

94:58:54

Kevin Dorsey

M

35

23:42:42

23:42:42

 

Holly Lynch

F

45

29:36:41

25:43:38

 

Mike Samuelson

M

41

26:11:21

25:58:54

 

#3 Ohio

Martin Fritzhand

M

63

26:47:48

22:11:52

96:45:47

David Corfman

M

44

23:51:00

23:09:32

 

Robin Meagher

F

26

27:09:40

24:48:42

 

Bob Engel

M

51

28:52:54

26:35:41

 

#4 Kentucky

Mike Howard

M

53

25:01:11

22:40:10

97:22:51

Rosemary Evans

F

53

29:03:12

23:31:19

 

Thomas Thornton

M

36

23:51:00

23:51:00

 

Jim Ball

M

49

29:13:44

27:20:22

 

#5 Texas

Butch Allmon

M

51

22:46:45

20:58:32

99:38:58

Kimberly Sergeant

F

47

29:30:24

25:12:14

 

Steve Blake

M

49

27:17:26

25:31:35

 

Shannon Johnson

M

38

27:56:37

27:56:37

 

#6 California

Angie Orellano-Fisher

F

56

29:03:09

22:51:24

100:35:25

Gary Dudney

M

53

26:14:48

23:46:52

 

Paul Schmidt

M

54

27:55:14

25:05:30

 

Ben Kallo

M

26

28:51:39

28:51:39

 

(Complete 2006 graded results)

 

2005 Team Challenge Results

#1 Arkansas

Dianne Seager

F

49

23:04:30

19:22:19

82:23:24

Steve Kirk

M

45

20:31:20

19:47:00

 

Ilona Peterka

F

41

23:14:48

20:52:00

 

Michael DuPriest

M

49

23:54:49

22:22:04

 

#2 Missouri

Don Ryan

M

56

22:50:15

20:10:45

86:07:18

James Stroup

M

58

23:32:51

20:26:38

 

Patricia Cook

F

53

26:17:58

21:17:33

 

Shawn Moreland

M

35

24:12:22

24:12:22

 

#3 Tennessee

Kristine Whorton

F

40

22:47:09

20:37:01

91:08:16

Randal Whorton

M

45

22:47:09

21:57:56

 

Hilde Haynes

F

62

30:32:10

22:34:00

 

Larry Rigsby

M

54

28:55:07

25:59:19

 

#4 Texas

Scott Eppelman

M

39

21:47:10

21:47:10

95:55:16

Brett Bassham

M

45

23:24:56

22:34:21

 

Vicente Ledesma

M

54

28:23:37

25:31:00

 

Dylan Copeland

M

24

26:02:44

26:02:44

 

#5 Illinois

Tracy Thomas

F

44

19:49:08

17:21:43

96:25:05

Tony Bierman

M

49

26:17:58

24:35:58

 

Joe Kallo

M

31

26:54:21

26:54:21

 

Brian Kuhn

M

32

27:33:03

27:33:03

 

#6 Georgia

Liz Walker

F

46

24:53:19

21:26:30

97:22:27

Steven Michael

M

55

25:16:52

22:31:59

 

Meg Crawford

F

41

26:15:41

23:34:22

 

Jason Vance

M

36

29:49:37

29:49:37

 

#7 Alabama

David Washatka

M

51

21:08:15

19:27:50

102:13:08

Stephanie James

F

31

29:07:37

26:36:26

 

Scott Parker

M

41

28:10:44

27:57:21

 

Mike Stansberry

M

44

29:02:00

28:11:31

 (Complete 2005 graded results)

 

2004 Team Challenge Results            (actual time => graded time)

1) Arkansas

80:18:53

Chrissy Ferguson, 21:32:35=>19:01:38; Dianne Seager, 23:12:17=>19:39:03; Barbara Bellows, 24:56:47=>20:45:37; Darin Hoover, 20:52:35=>20:52:35

2) Texas

84:07:40

Drew Meyer, 21:28:41=>18:48:45; Ryan Loehding, 21:20:55=>21:20:55; Jesse Wilson, 21:53:40=>21:53:40; Letha Cruthirds, 26:45:54=>22:04:20

3) Georgia

86:05:07

Liz Walker, 22:52:52=>19:52:47; John Dove, 20:50:14=>20:50:14; Steven Michael, 24:47:53=>22:17:08; Roger Ackerman, 26:35:13=>23:04:58;

4) Washington

86:20:18

James Kerby, 15:37:26=>15:30:01; Kyly McMurray, 25:26:28=>22:17:13; Lynne Werner, 27:58:50=>22:39:12; Eugene Trahern, 26:06:16=>25:53:52

5) Missouri

88:30:29

Don Ryan, 20:37:51=>18:23:18; James Stroup, 23:28:30=>20:33:42; Brian Kuhn, 23:39:57=>23:39:57; Jerry Frost, 27:40:54=>25:53:32

6) Alabama

93:43:09

Tim Lee, 20:14:33=>19:56:24; Kathy Youngren, 24:52:06=>22:43:02; Robert Youngren, 24:52:06=>24:52:06; Mike Moers, 26:11:37=>26:11:37

7) International *

93:49:07

Kaoru Takahashi, 21:22:51=>21:22:51; Jean-Jacques d'Aquin, 28:15:17=>22:56:44; Jose Wilkie, 23:16:43=>23:05:39; Hiromi Hatta, 29:53:17=>26:23:52

* The International team included two foreign-born runners currently living in the U.S.

2003 Team Challenge Results            (actual time => graded time)

1) Arkansas

81:08:20

Robert Orr 19:42:39=>18:26:12; Tamara Zagustin 22:34:12=>20:37:03; Angie Ransom 25:58:21=>21:01:40; Barbara Bellows 25:04:55=>21:03:25

2) Texas

81:16:05

Debbie Miller 21:30:01=>17:43:50; Letha Cruthirds 23:49:04=>19:49:16; Mark Morris 21:45:13=>20:58:14; David Hardin 22:44:45=>22:44:45

3) Georgia

85:01:46

Liz Walker 22:57:02=>20:06:19; John Dove 21:17:59=>21:17:59; Roger Ackerman 24:47:03=>21:42:30; Steven Michael 24:11:18=>21:54:58

4) International *

88:24:50

Tamara Zagustin 22:34:12=>20:37:03; Kaoru Takahashi 21:31:50=>21:31:50; Jean-Jacques d'Aquin 28:03:48=>23:01:07; Hans-Dieter Weisshaar 28:03:48=>23:14:50

5) Hawaii

94:59:12

Cheryl Loomis 29:17:41=>23:02:50; PJ Salmonson 29:17:41=>23:02:50; Don Fallis 28:08:27=>23:46:10; Leon Draxler 29:44:34=>25:07:21

6) Virginia

97:09:04

Kevin Black 21:48:47=>21:10:51; Jay Finkle 23:49:05=>23:47:48; Amber Marshall 28:00:09=>25:34:49; Roy Marshall 28:00:09=>26:35:36

7) Tennessee

103:41:52

John Dawson 27:02:21=>25:17:29; Susan Donnelly 28:03:48=>25:23:32; Kerry Trammell 27:12:19=>25:50:11; Scott Wing 28:37:05=>27:10:41

* The International team included two foreign-born runners currently living in the U.S.

2002 Team Challenge Results            (actual time => graded time)

1) Texas

    87:06:50=>80:02:59

Letha Cruthirds 22:27:25=>18:51:11; Dennis Thompson 22:11:01=>19:46:20; Butch Allmon 20:50:48=>19:47:52; Paul Tidmore 21:37:36=>21:37:36

2) California

    91:08:29=>80:30:34

Ann Trason 17:13:10=>15:19:57; Wally Hesseltine 20:46:26=>17:52:33; Paul Schmidt 23:08:53=>21:29:10; Dorsh Sanders 30:00:00=>25:48:54

3) Arkansas

    88:09:38=>80:46:06

Greg Eason 18:46:46=>18:46:46; Chrissy Ferguson 21:35:27=>19:22:49; Gary Gehrki 22:20:32=>21:03:29; Barbara Bellows 25:26:53=>21:33:02

4) Colorado

    88:42:47=>81:15:02

Joe Kulak 15:52:35=>15:52:35; Bill Laster 22:11:01=>20:05:59; Molly Gibb 23:53:40=>21:26:53; Donna Daus 26:45:31=>23:49:35

5) Alabama

    90:29:19=>83:51:00

Davy Kennamer 18:36:08=>18:03:47; Joe Wallace 21:45:25=>20:21:02; Jean-Jacques d'Aquin 27:20:46=>22:39:11; David Dehaye 22:47:00=>22:47:00

6) Georgia

    92:35:39=>84:08:56

Jim Crawford 20:06:00=>18:03:48; Jim Musselman 20:06:00=>19:47:59; Liz Walker 25:47:59=>22:47:13; Roger Ackerman 26:35:40=>23:29:56

7) Florida

    97:04:53=>86:02:10

Daniel Miller 23:36:45=>21:13:12; Michael Gleman 23:41:42=>21:17:39; John Wood 23:28:50=>21:26:53; Marla Buechner 26:17:36=>22:04:26

8) International *

  108:41:57=>99:27:48

Jean-Jacques d'Aquin 27:20:46=>22:39:11; Hans-Dieter Weisshaar 27:47:16=>23:14:42; Jose Wilkie 23:35:09=>23:35:09; Katsuyuki Hatta 29:58:46=>29:58:46

* Two foreign-born runners were granted dual-team status so that an International team could be formed.

2001 Team Challenge Results            (actual time => graded time)

1) Texas

    78:46:38=>72:24:38

Scott Eppelman 16:55:57=>16:55:57; Allen Boyce 18:56:41=>17:26:41; Letha Cruthirds 21:57:37=>18:35:49; Vicente Ledesma 20:56:23=>19:26:11

2) Arkansas

    81:50:06=>77:38:49

Robert Orr 18:41:16=>17:44:51; Ray Bailey 19:51:54=>19:17:22; Chrissy Ferguson 21:24:53=>19:22:35; Michael Parker 21:52:03=>21:14:02

3) Maryland

    96:20:11=>89:55:30

Michele Burr 20:09:54=>18:25:14; Bob Coyne 23:44:06=>21:19:49; Karen Shiley 26:09:04=>23:53:20; Michael Bur 26:17:07=>26:17:07

4) Missouri

  102:41:02=>91:11:36

Patricia Cook 24:14:48=>20:21:20; James Mercer 20:46:42 => 20:46:42; Tom Reich 28:49:46=>24:35:09; Jan Ryerse 28:49:46=>25:28:25

5) Illinois

    96:53:05=>95:03:12

Joe Hildebrand 17:27:19=>16:56:58; Richard Plezia 23:26:48=>22:55:54; Scott Jacaway 26:09:05=>25:34:38; Kenneth Priddy 29:49:53=>29:35:42

6) New York

  108:51:45=>95:05:43

Barbara Sorrell 25:01:01=>21:54:56; Jim McKee 27:48:16=>23:01:58; Michael Martin 26:47:50=>24:04:56; Greg Taylor 29:14:38=>26:03:54

 2000 Team Challenge Results

1) Texas  

    80:11:02

(Scott Eppelman 17:34:34; Amanda McIntosh 20:26:22; Butch Allmon 20:29:00; Tyler Curiel 21:41:06)

2) Georgia

    83:38:26

(Janice Anderson 17:47:32; Jim Musselman 20:11:38; Jim Crawford 21:43:11; Andrew Hackett 23:56:05)

3) Arkansas

    86:05:43

(Bones Bailey 20:46:42; Stan Ferguson 20:46:42; Chrissy Ferguson 22:13:33; Randy Davidson 22:18:46)

4) Virginia 

    92:51:32

(Greg Loomis 20:25:06; Frank Probst 21:53:30;  Russell Gill 22:47:48; Ed Demoney 27:45:08)

5) Washington 

    93:36:17

(Graig Thornely 18:35:49; Kyly McMurray 23:17:23; Randy Gehrke 23:21:35; Lynne Werner 28:21:30)

1999 Team Challenge Results

1) Team Texas 

    82:17:41

(Glenn Hamilton 19:07:01; Scott Eppelman 19:07:01; Butch Allman 21:45:22; Tyler Curiel 22:18:17)

2) Team Arkansas 

    83:16:07

(Stan Ferguson 17:57:08; Robert Orr 18:52:19; Chrissy Ferguson 20:58:48; Kim Pavelko 25:27:52)

 

 

Home ] Arkansas Traveller 100 ] Ouachita Trail ] Events Calendar ]